Tuesday, 27 December 2016

Akshay kumar as brand ambassdor to Tata Motors

Tata Motors has declared the appointment of screenland screen actor Akshay Kumar, because the whole ambassador for its industrial Vehicle Business Unit. Indian Cinema's 'original Khiladi' can build his blockbuster entry during this new role at the launch of Tata Motors' latest giving in industrial Vehicles, slated in January 2017

Monday, 26 December 2016

AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT OFFICER POSTS

No. of Posts: 141
Qualification: i) Should possess a degree in B. Sc. (Agriculture) (with minimum Sixty percent marks), from a recognised University or Institution. Provided that Preference shall be given to a person, who possesses a degree in M.Sc. (Agriculture), from a recognised University or Institution.

PAY SCALE: Rs. 15600-39100 + 5400/- Grade Pay 

Important Dates:
Last Date: Apply Online latest by 17.01.2017
To make new registration for applying for the post. : 17.01.2017 By 11:59:00 p.m. To deposit the Application fees by system generated Bank challan Form: 24.01.2017 (During Banking Hours) To take print of duly filed Online Application Form (after depositing the Application Fees) and b submit the Hard Copy of duty filled Online Application Form along with a copy of self-attested certificates and Challan Form (PPSC Copy only): 31.01.2017 By 05:00:00 pm.
 

Note: Please follow official detail notification

TELANGANA IS SEED BOWL OF NATION

Ankapur, a self-sufficient hamlet located in Armoor mandal of Nizamabad district with an annual rainfall of 1100 mm and subtropical weather has turn out to be a role version for entire u . s . in seed development. it's been identified as model village via ICAR, ICRISAT and IRRI for changing cereals and traditional food grains to seed vegetation.
The farmers within the village have followed present day methods to elevate industrial vegetation like turmeric (haldi), sorghum (crimson jowar), perl millet (bajra), maize (makka) and a host of veggies as brief term crops. Agriculture Minister Srinivas Reddy terms the village as a shiny megastar in TS cap as it has been logged down for seed production with spherical-the-12 months climate selling one crop or the opposite. Having about 30 seed processing gadgets, the village is clocking a turnover of some hundred crores.
Now the seed cultivation is spreading to nearby villages and the whole place is now houses the processing units of the numerous primary seed businesses like Pioneer, seasoned-Agro, Ganga Kaveri, Kaveri, Tulasi, and Nuziveedu. The industry officials say that there was great scope for seed production, particularly GM seed in Telangana in view of demand in south-east Asia and African international locations (Indonesia, Vietnam, Bangladesh). They endorse a seed valley, an export merchandising council besides industry friendly guidelines.

Friday, 16 December 2016

ICAR’s 22nd All India Examinations (AIEEA)

The dates for conducting these examinations for the Academic Session 2017-18 have been fixed the approval of Competent Authority in the Council as under:
(i) Saturday, 13th May 2017 during 10:00 A.M -12:30 P.M (2.30 hrs): For U.G admission.
(for candidates having passed or appearing in 10+2 Examination with Physics, Chemistry  and Biology/Agriculture/Mathematics.)
(ii) Sunday, 14th May 2017 during 10:00 A.M. -12:30 P.M (2.30 hrs): For P.G. admission and award of ICAR-PG Scholarship/NTS (PGS)
(for candidates having passed Bachelor’s degree or appearing in the final year examination in Agriculture and Allied Sciences or related subjects with four years degree (10+2+3 years are also eligible for few courses at IARI & NDRI)
(iii) Sunday, 14th May 2017 during 10:00 A.M. to 01:00 P.M. (3hrs): Ph.D. and award of JRF/SRF (PGS)
(for India National having passed Master’s degree or appearing in the final semester examination in Agriculture & Allied Science from any recognized university in India or abroad).

Wednesday, 14 December 2016

KTR evinces interest in Clean Tech Incubator

HYDERABAD: IT minister KT Rama Rao, who is touring  the United States (US), visited Clean Tech Incubator iHub in California State.
iHub houses startups working in the field of clean technology and non-conventional energy sources. Rama Rao has shown interest in innovations in clean technology and interacted with the startup founders and young researchers at iHub.
company producing bio-degradable products attracted KTR’s attention at iHub. He closely examined a bio-degradable glass produced by the company.
“While a plastic glass takes about 450 to 1,000 years to degrade, bio-degradable glass takes just six months. Clean technology innovations like these are very much essential for protecting environment. This clean technology initiative will be of great help in making Hyderabad plastic- free. We will take steps to introduce these clean technology initiatives even in Telangana,” Rama Rao said speaking on the occasion.
Rama Rao has been travelling in popular electric car Tesla during his US visit. Innovated by young engineer and innovator Elon Musk, Tesla car has been a sensation now.
In a press statement issued by Telangana Secretariat, KTR said that Elon Musk and Tesla are inspiration for young entrepreneurs, inventors, startups in Hyderabad. ‘’We will try to create same atmosphere even at THub,’’ he said.

Sushma Swaraj, Vineet Nayar in FP's Global Thinkers 2016 list

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and philanthropist couple Anupama and Vineet Nayar are among the Indians who have been named in the Global Thinkers of 2016 List compiled by the Foreign Policy magazineSwaraj was named in the 'Decision-makers' category along with the Democratic nominee for US President Hillary Clinton,UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-Moon, German Chancellor Angela Merkel and US Attorney General Loretta Lynch among others.

19-metre-high wave sets world record: UN

A 19-metre-high wave in the North Atlantic Ocean has set a world record for being the highest-ever measured by a buoy, the United Nations World Meteorological Organization said on Tuesday. Taller than a six-storey building, it occurred in February 2013 after a "very strong cold front" passed through the area. The previous record-holder was an 18.275-metre-high wave.

field castro history brief

Cuba’s former President Fidel Castro passes away
Cuba’s former president and leader of the Communist revolution Fidel Castro passed away due to old age. He was 90. He was commander in chief of the 1959 Cuban revolution 1959 and had successfully built a communist state on the doorstep of the United States during Cold War. He had ruled Cuba as a one-party state for almost half a century (from 1976 to 2008) before handing over the powers to his brother Raul Castro in 2008 due to ill health

TSPSC general studies

IMPORTANT NATIONAL PARKS IN INDIA
• Kaziranga National Park - Golaghat/Nagaon (Assam)
• Manas Tiger Sanctuary – Barpeta (Assam) 
• Keoladeo National Park - Bharatpur (Rajasthan)
• Sundarbans Tiger Sanctuary - 24Paraganas (West Bengal)
• Bandhavgarh National Park - Shahdol (Madhya Pradesh)
• Kanha National Park - Mandla (Madhya Pradesh)
• Dudwa National Park - Lakhimpur Kheri (Uttar Pradesh)
• Chandraprabha Sanctuary - Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh)
• Corbett National Park - Nainital (Uttarakhand)
• Rajaji National Park - Dehradun, (Uttarakhand)
• Dachigam National Park - Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir)
• Ranthambore Tiger Sanctuary - Sawai Madhopur (Rajasthan)
• Ghatprabha Bird Sanctuary - Belgaum (Karnataka)
• Bandipur National Park - Mysore (Karnataka)
• Gir National Park - Junagarh (Gujarat)
• Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary - Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
• Hazaribagh National Park - Hazaribagh (Jharkhand)
• Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary - Nellore (Andhra Pradesh)
• Mudumalai Sanctuary - Nilgiris (Tamilnadu)
• Periyar Sanctuary - Idduki (Kerala)
• Simlipal Tiger Sanctuary - Mayurbhanj (Odisha)
• Gahirmatha Turtle Sanctuary - Kendrapara (Odisha)
• Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary – Bhagalpu (Bihar)
• Silent Valley National Park - Palakkad, (Kerala)
• Rani Jhansi Marine National Park - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• Campbell National Park ‐ Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• Galathea National Park - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park - Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

Geography-Telangana in brief

Telangana is situated on the Deccan Plateau, in the central stretch of the eastern seaboard of the Indian Peninsula. It covers 114,840 square kilometres (44,340 sq mi). The region is drained by two major rivers, with about 79% of the Godavari River catchment area and about 69% of the Krishna River catchment area, but most of the land is arid. Telangana is also drained by several minor rivers such as the Bhima, the Maner, the Manjira and the Musi.
The annual rainfall is between 900 and 1500 mm in northern Telangana and 700 to 900 mm in southern Telangana, from the southwest monsoons. Various soil types abound, including chalkas, red sandy soils, dubbas, deep red loamy soils, and very deep black cotton   soils that facilitate planting mangoes, oranges and flowers.

Wednesday, 5 October 2016

important gk2016 questions for group2 exam

MOST IMPORTANT 25 QUESTIONS OF GENERAL KNOWLEDGE FOR COMPETITIVE EXAM.. 2016 - 2017
1. Which is the host country of 31st edition of Summer Olympics?
Answer: Brazil
2. How many countries participated in the Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: 205
3. How many sporting disciplines were held during the Summer Olympics 2016?
Answer: 42
4. What is the theme and motto of 31st Summer Olympics?
Answer: World Peace and Environment is the theme and A New World is the motto
5. Name the Mascot of Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: Vinicius
6. Who is the Indian Flag Bearer at the opening ceremony of 31st summer Olympics on 5th August, 2016?
Answer: AbhinavBindra (Shooting)
7.Who is the first Indian medallist at Rio Olympics?
Answer:Sakshi Malik (Bronze, 58 Kg Freestyle Wrestling)
8. Who is the first Indian Woman to win a Silver medal and the first Indian shuttler to reach the Final?
Answer: PV Sindhu(Silver, Women's Single Badminton)
9. How many Indian Athletes participated in 31st Summer Olympics, Brazil?
Answer: 117
10. Which is the Largest Olympic Team of 2016 Rio Olympics?
Answer: USA (554 athletes)
11. Which is the Smallest Olympic Team of 2016 Rio Olympics?
Answer: South Pacific Nation of Tuvalu (1 athletes)
12. Who won the first Gold Medal at Rio Olympic?
Answer: Virginia Thrasher (Women's 10 meter air rifle, USA)
13. Name the athlete who won highest Individual Medal at Rio 2016?
Answer: Michael Phelps (Swimmer) (6 Medals: Gold- 5, Silver-1, USA)
14. The countries who won their first-ever medal at Olympics were
Answer: Fiji, Jordan and Kosovo all of them claimed gold
15.Which country topped the medal tally at Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: USA (46 Gold, 37 Silver and 38 Bronze)
16. Who is the Youngest athlete of 2016 Rio Olympics?
Answer: Meet Gaurika Singh (13-Year Old, Swimmer, Nepal)
17. Who is the Youngestathlete to win Gold Medal?
Answer: RenQian (15-Year Old, Women's 10m Platform Diving Event)
18. What are the New Sports Events at Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: Golf, Rugby
19. Who is the India's Flag-bearer at Closing Ceremony at Summer Olympics 2016?
Answer: Sakshi Malik
20.Headquarter of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) is located at
Answer: New Delhi
21. Who is the President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
Answer: NarayanaRamachandran
22. Who is the General Secretary of Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
Answer: Rajeev Mehta
23. In which stadium the Opening & Closing Ceremony of 31st Rio Olympics held?
Answer: Maracanã Stadium, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
24.Headquarter of International Olympic Committee (IOC) is located at
Answer: Lausanne, Switzerland
25. Who is the President of International Olympic Committee (IOC)?
Answer: Thomas Bac

global index2016


TSPSC GROUP2 tips to crack


Sunday, 2 October 2016

sport current affair matter

Sports Sector Gets the Infrastructure Status


   
The Union Finance Ministry has decided that sports infrastructure will be included in the harmonised master list of infrastructure sub-sectors.  Earlier, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Affairs had moved the proposal for inclusion of sports in the list to address the issue of the deficit of sports infrastructure in the country.

Gujarat Heritage site

Gujarat's Rani Ki Vav named Cleanest Heritage Site



Gujarat's 900-year-old Rani ki Vav (the Queen's Stepwell) has been named as the 'Cleanest Cultural Heritage Site'in the nation. The award was presented by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Indian Sanitation Conference in Delhi. 
Further, Surat was named as the cleanest railway station, and Chandigarh's Post Graduate Institute of Medical Research and Education was named the cleanest hospital.under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. 
Himachal Pradesh's Mandi district was named the cleanest district in hilly areas, while Maharashtra's Sindhudurg district was named the cleanest in plain areas.

M.S. Sahoo appointed chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board



M.S. Sahoo, a financial markets expert, was appointed as IBBI (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board) Chairperson for a period of five years. Prior to this appointment, Sahoo was a Member of Competition Commission of India (CCI). He was also a Whole Time Member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi). 

General Agriculture – Model Test – 1

16. The Mango variety suitable for High density planting is ………………
a. Amrapali b. Sindhu c. Ratna d. Dasheri
Ans. A
17. B.P. Pal is a variety of ………………………
a. Rose b. Chrysanthemum c. Gladiolus d. Jasmine
Ans. A
18. Pellagra is due to the deficiency of …………….
a. Niacin b. Folic Acid c. Biotin d. Pyridoxine
Ans. A
19. Brown revolution stands for the vitalization of ………………….
a. Horticulture b. Oil seeds c. Agro-food
processing
d. Forest-wood
Ans. C
20. The most abundant element in the living systems is …………………………
a. Oxygen b. Nitrogen c. Hydrogen d. Carbon
Ans. A
21. The Union Government differed decision on allowing the cultivation of genetically modified
…………
a. Cotton b. Maize c. Rice d. Bringal
Ans. B
22. The colour of golden rice is due to …………….
a. Carotene b. Xanthophyll c. Loss of Chlorophyll d. None
Ans. A
23. The food grain production in India during 2012-2013 is estimated at ……………………….
a. 212 MT b. 196 MT c. 187 MT d. 183 MT
Ans. D
24. The state, leading in the coffee production is ………………..
a. Kerala b. Assam c. Tamilnadu d. Karnataka
Ans. D
25. How many National Bureaus working under ICAR ?
a. 4 b. 5 c. 3 d. 2
Ans. B
26. Over the years the per cent contribution of agriculture to GDP is ………………………
a. Decreasing b. Increasing c. Fluctuating d. Stable
Ans. A
27. Boroa leaved weeds are controlled by ……………………..
a. Paraquat b. Dioxin c. 2,4-D d. Dutachlor
Ans. C
28. Khaira in Rice is due to the deficiency of ……………………………
a. Mn b. Zn c. Fe d. Cu
Ans. B
29. Saltation is type of ……………………………………..
a. Water erosion b. Salanization process
of soil
c. Wind transport d. None
Ans. C
30. Most abundant protein in the world is ………………………..
a. Albumin b. Rubisco c. Caesin d. OAA
Ans. B

General Agriculture – Model Test – 1

1. Which of the following is a short day plant?
a. Sugar cane b. Sugar beet c. Wheat d. Onion
Ans. A
2. Density of water is maximum at ……………
a. 40C b. 00C c. 1000C d. Density is always one.
Ans. A
3. Ufra disease in Rice is caused by
a. Melaidogyne b. Anguina c. Pratylenchus d. Ditylenchus
Ans. D
4. The fruit in mustard is ……………..
a. Siliqua b. Hesperidium c. Lomentum d. Pepo
Ans. A
5. The content of nitrogen in ammonium sulphate is …………….
a. 21% b. 16% c. 33.5% d. 25%
Ans. A
6. Herbicides are not used in the dust formulation, because of ……………………..
a. High
concentration
b. Persistence c. hazardous to cattle d. Drift Hazard
Ans. D
7. White ear in Rice is due to ………………………
a. Stem Borer b. Gall midge c. Cut worm d. Gundhi bug
Ans. A
8. The fungicide most effective against smut is ………………..
a. Vitavax b. Plantavax c. Tricyclazole d. Ediphenphos
Ans. A
9. The inflorescence of sugarcane is …………………..
a. Panicle b. Spike c. Curd d. Arrow
Ans. D
10. Pairing of homologous chromosomes during Zygotene is called …………………
a. Synapsis b. Chiasma c. Fertilization d. Double fertilization
Ans. A
11. First stable product formed in C3 plants is ……………….
a. PGA b. OAA c. Glucose d. Maleic Acid
Ans. A
12. Example of an International/Universal pest is ………………….
a. Desert Locust b. Pectinophora c. Gall midge d. Spodoptera
Ans. A
13. Longest Meiotic Phase is ………………………..
a. Prophase b. Metaphase c. Anaphase d. Telophase
Ans. A
14. Example of C4 plant is …………………..
a. Rice b. Wheat c. Maize d. All
Ans. C
15. The green house gas that is released from paddy fields is ……………………
a. CO2 b. CH4 c. N2O d. NH3

Thursday, 29 September 2016

MAJOR MOUNTAIN RANGES OF THE WORLD

1.Andes :South America
2.Himalayas :Karakoram :Hindukush :South Central Asia
3.Rockies :North America
4.Great Dividing Range :East Australia
5.Western Ghats :Western India 
6.Caucasus Europe :Asia
7.Alaska :USA
8.Alps :Europe
9.Apennines :Europe
10.Ural :Asia
11.Pennines :Europe
12.Pyrenees :Europe :
13.Appalachian :North America
14.Atlas : Africa
15.Kilimancharo : Africa
16.Appalechian : America
17.Ural :Europe
18.Alps :Europe
19.Karpathyan :Europe
20.Mount Eribus : Antartica

Top 25 Confusing General knowledge Questions

1. Which is the most abundant metal present in
earth’s surface ?
Answer: Aluminum
2. Which is the most abundant metal present in
earth ?
Answer: Iron
3. Which country has the oldest National Flag ?
Answer: Denmark
4. which country has the oldest national
anthem ?
Answer: Japan
5. Where is National Defense College situated ?
Answer: New Delhi
6. Where is National Defense Academy (NDA)
situated ?
Answer: Khadakwasla (Pune)
7. Where is Indian Military Academy situated ?
Answer: Dehradun
8. Who is the First American president who
won the Nobel Prize ?
Answer: Theodore Roosevelt
9. Who is the First Russian president who won
the Nobel Prize ?
Answer: Mikhail Gorbachev
10. Which is the largest lake in the world ?
Answer: Caspian Sea
11. Which is the Largest Fresh Water Lake in
the world ?
Answer: Lake Superior
12. Which place is known as land of rising
sun ?
Answer: Japan
13. Which place is known as land of setting
sun ?
Answer: Britain
14. Which place is known as land of midnight
sun ?
Answer: Norway
15. Heart and soul of the constitution ?
Answer: Article 32
16. Necessary evil in the Constitution ?
Answer: Article 22
17. Who discovered the Harappan site Lothal ?
Answer: S.R.Rao
18. Who discovered the Harappan site
Kalibangan ?
Answer: A. Ghosh
19. Who translated Arthashastra in to English ?
Answer: R. Shamasastry
20. Who translated Bhagavad Gita in to
English ?
Answer: Charles Wilkins
21. Who translated Manusmṛti in to English ?
Answer: William Jones
22. Who translated Gita Govinda in to English ?
Answer: William Jones
23. Who translated Abhinjana Shakunthalam in
to English ?
Answer: William Jones
24. Who is the First president of Chinese
republic ?
Answer: Sun Yat-Sen
25. Who is the First Chairman of Chinese
republic ?
Answer: Mao Tse-tung

INDIAN POLITY BITS IN GENERAL

Gk..............................
1. What is the minimum age needed to become a President of India? – 35
2. What is the maximum age limit for the President? - No age limits
3. Who was the first president of India? - Dr. Rajendra Prasad
4. Who is the first Muslim president of India? - Zakir Hussain
5. Who is the first president to declare national emergency? - Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
6. Who is known as the Philosopher President of India? - Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
7. Who is the first Indian president to die in office? - Zakir Hussain
8. Who is the youngest President of India? - Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
9. In which year Supreme Court of India came into force? - 1950 January 28
10. Who is the first chief Justice of India?- Heeralal J Kania
11. Which article in Indian Constitution gives the power of Writ jurisdiction to Supreme court? - Article 32
12. What is the monthly salary of chief Justice of Supreme court? - 1 lakh
13. What is the monthly salary of judge of Supreme court? - 90,000
14. Who is the first female judge of supreme court? - Fathima Beevi
15. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Fundamental Rights? - America (USA)
16. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Supreme Court? - America (USA)
17. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Preamble? - America (USA)
18. From Which country India Borrowed Written Constitution? - America (USA)
19. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Fundamental Duties? - Russia (USSR)
20. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Speaker in Lok Sabha? - Britain (UK)
21. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Parliamentary Election? - Britain (UK)
22. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed 'Suspension of Fundamental Rights during the Emergency'? – Germany
23. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Concurrent list? – Australia
24. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Union - State List? – Canada
25. From Which country Indian Constitution Borrowed Amendment of the Constitution? - South Africa
26. Which amendment is known as Mini constitution? - 42nd amendment (1976)
27. In which amendment did Right to property is removed from the Fundamental Rights? - 44th amendment (1978)
28. In which amendment did the voting age is lowered from 21 to 18? - 61st amendment (1989)
29. Which amendment lead to the creation of Panchayat Raj? - 73st amendment (1992)
30. Which article is known as Heart and Soul of the Constitution? - Article 32
31. Article 17 of the Indian Constitution provides for? - Abolition of Untouchability
32. Fundamental Right are granted to citizens under which Article? - Article 12 to 35
33. 'Right to Equality' is guaranteed to the citizens of India under Article? - Article 14
34. Which article has banned employment of children below the age of 14 in hazardous industries and factories? - Article 24
35. Which article deals with the free and compulsory education to all children below 14 years of age? - Article 45
36. Which is the Article that provides special status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir? - Article 370
37. Which Article relates to the establishment of Finance Commission? - Article 280
38. Which Article deals with the Fundamental Duties? - Article 51 A
39. India become a republic on? - January 26, 1950
40. What is the maximum time interval between two successive sessions of the parliament? - Six months
41. In our constitution Education is included in the ____ list? - Concurrent List
42. Who is the first Acting president of India? - V.V Giri
43. Which article proclaims, India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States? -Article 1
44. By elections to any House of Parliament or any State Legislative Assembly is held within - 6 months
45. Who was the first CAG of India? - V. Narahari Rau
46. Who is the custodian and guardian of the rights and privileges of the Members? – Speaker
47. Who is known as the ‘Father of Local Self Government in India’? - Lord Ripon
48. Preamble is known as - The Soul of Indian Constitution
49. When was the first session of the Constituent Assembly held? - 9 December, 1946
50. Under which Plan was the Constituent Assembly constituted? - Cabinet Mission Plan
51. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly? - Dr. Rajandra Prasad
52. Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee? - B R. Ambedkar
53. When was the drafting of the Indian Constitution completed and adopted? -26 November, 1949
54. When was the Constitution of India put into effect? - 26 January, 1950
55. Who adopted the National Flag of India? - The Constituent Assembly (July 1947)
56. Who set forth the main objectives of the Constituent Assembly in the form of the Objective Resolution? - Jawaharlal Nehru
57. How is the President of India elected? - By Electoral College
58. Who presides over the session of the Rajya Sabha? - The Vice-President of India
59. Who appoints the Governors of States? - The President of India
60. What is the total number of members in the Lok Sabha? – 552
61. What is the number of elected members in the Lok Sabha? – 530
62. How many members constitute the Rajya Sabha? - 250

Important Information about Human Body

1.Biggest Organ : Skin
2.Heart Beat :72 times in a minute
3.Master Gland : Pituitary
4.Number of Bone : 206 bones
5.Number of Muscles : 640 (approximately)
6.Number of chromosomes: 46 or 23 pairs
7.Normal Blood Pressure : 80 to 120
8.Teeth: 32
9.Volume of Blood: About 7 litres in normal body or about 7% of the total body
weight.
10.Largest; Part of human Brain: Cerebrum
11.Regeneration capacity of the lowest in the brain
12.The rigid part of the body of the tooth enamel
13.Parotid gland is the largest salivary gland
14.The normal body temperature is 98 .4 * Fahrenheit (37 * C)
15.The average amount of haemoglobin: 12- 15
16.The smallest White Blood Cell lymphocyte
17.The biggest White Blood Cell Monocyte
18.120 day life span of RBCs
19.The capillary tube method is for :Blood clotting
20.Omnibus blood group AB
21. Universal Donor blood group O
22.Normal blood pressure is 120/80 Hga

Disease caused by Worms:

Disease caused by Worms:
1. Tapeworn - They are intestinal parasites. It cannot live live on its own. It survives within the intestine of an animal including human.
2. Filariasis - It is caused by thread-like filarial nematode worms. Most cases of filaria are caused by the parasite known as Wuchereria bancrofti.
3. Pinworm - It is caused by small, thin, white roundworm called Enterobius vermicularis.

Disease caused by Protozoans:

Disease caused by Protozoans:
1. Malaria - It is spread by Anopheles mosquitoes. The Plasmodium parasite that causes malaria is neither a virus nor a bacteria - it is a single-celled parasite that multiplies in red blood cells of humans.
2. Amoebic dysentery - It is caused by Entamoeba histolytica.
3. Sleeping sickness - It is caused by Trypanosoma brucei.
4. Kala azar - It is caused by Leishmania donovani.

Disease caused by Bacteria

Disease caused by Bacteria:
1. Whooping Cough - It is caused by a bacterium called Bordetella pertussis.
2. Diphtheria - It is caused by Corynebacterium diphtheriae.
3. Cholera - It is caused by Vibrio cholerae.
4. Leprosy - It is caused by Mycobacterium leprae.
5. Pneumonia - It is caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae.
6. Tetanus - It is caused by Clostridium tetani.
7. Typhoid - It is caused by Salmonella typhi.
8. Tuberculosis - It is caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
9. Plague - It is caused by Yersinia pestis.

# List # of # Diseases # caused # by # Virus

# List # of # Diseases # caused # by # Virus
Disease caused by Viruses:
1. Chicken pox - It is caused by Varicella-zoster virus.
2. Small Pox - It is caused by Variola virus.
3. Common Cold - It is caused by Rhinovirus.
4. AIDS (Acquired Immunono Deficiency Syndrome) - It is caused by Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV).
5. Measles - It is caused by Measles virus.
6. Mumps - It is caused by Mumps virus.
7. Rabies - It is caused by Rabies virus (Rhabdoviridae family).
8. Dengue fever - It is caused by Dengue virus.
9. Viral encephalitis - It is an inflammation of the brain. It is caused by rabies virus, Herpes simplex, polio virus, measles virus, and JC virus

Most Confusing GK Pointers -


# 1.
Polio Vaccines was discovered by – Jonas E Salk
Oral Polio Vaccines was discovered by – Albert Bruce Sabin
# 2.
Nilgiri hill – A Residual or Dissected Mountains
Himalayas (Asia ) – A Fold mountain
# 3.
Chemical Name of Epsom salt – Magnesium Sulphate
Chemical Name of Glauber’s Salt – Sodium sulphate decahydrate
# 4.
Largest Flower – Rafflesi

Largest Flower in India – Sapria
# 5.
Red Colour Glass contains – Copper oxide (CuO)
Ruby Red colour Glass contains – Goldchloride (AuCl3)
# 6.
The three Musketeers ( A book wrote by ) – Alexandre Dumas
The three Mistakes ( A Book wrote by ) – Chetan Bhagat
# 7.
The Heart of India – Wrote by Mark Tully
A Passage to India – Wrote by EM Forster
# 8.
INSAS (Full form) – Indian Small Arms System
INSAT (Full form) – Indian National Satellite
# 9.
Monomers of Nylon 6,6 – Adipic acid + Hexamethylene diamine
Monomers of Nylon 6 or Perlon - Caprolactum
# 10.
ECG ( Electro Cardio gram ) – William Einthoven
EEG ( Electroencephalogram ) – Hans Berger
# 11.
Feature of Tropical Wet Evergreen – Dense forest , tall trees
Feature of Tropical Dry Evergreen - Presence of Canopy , low height about 9-12 m
# 12.
Intensity of Shaking is measured on the Modified – Mercalli Scale
Intensity of Earthquake waves is recorded by – Seismograph
# 13.
India Reforms Association – Founded by Keshab Chandra Sen
Madras Hindu Association – Founded by Verisalingam Pantah
Cyclones of the world –
Tropical Cyclone – Indian Ocean
Hurricanes – Caribbean Sea
Tornadoes – USA
Willy Willies – Northern Australia

Important Muslim Emperors of India..

1. Razia Sultan (1236-1240) -only woman ever crowned in the Delhi Sultanate
2. Jalauddin Firuz Khilji (1290-1296) -founded Khilji dynasty.
3. Ala-ud-din Khilji (1296-1316) - second ruler of the Khilji dynasty
4. Bahlul Lodhi (1451-1489) - founded the Lodhi dynasty
5. Sikander Lodhi (1489-1517) - Son of Bahlul Lodhi ( introduced the Gaz-i-Sikandar of 32 digits for measuring cultivated fields.)
6. Ibrahim Lodhi (1517-1526) - Son of Sikandar Lodhi and the last king and Last Sultan of Delhi.
7. Babur (1526-1530) - succeeded in laying the basis for the Mughal dynasty in the Indian subcontinent and became the first Mughal emperor.
8. Humayun (1530-1536) - second Mughal Emperor
9. Akbar (1556-1605) -The third and the greatest ruler of the Mughal Dynasty.
10. Jahangir (1605-1627) -The most distinguished achievement of Jahangir was his victory over Mewar.
11. Shah Jahan (1628-1658) - Fifth Mughal Emperor of India.
12. Aurangzeb (1658-1707) - sixth Mughal Emperor , ruled for almost 50 years

MOST IMPORTANT 25 QUESTIONS OF GENERAL KNOWLEDGE FOR COMPETITIVE EXAM.. 2016 - 2017

1. Which is the host country of 31st edition of Summer Olympics?
Answer: Brazil
2. How many countries participated in the Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: 205
3. How many sporting disciplines were held during the Summer Olympics 2016?
Answer: 42
4. What is the theme and motto of 31st Summer Olympics?
Answer: World Peace and Environment is the theme and A New World is the motto
5. Name the Mascot of Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: Vinicius
6. Who is the Indian Flag Bearer at the opening ceremony of 31st summer Olympics on 5th August, 2016?
Answer: AbhinavBindra (Shooting)
7.Who is the first Indian medallist at Rio Olympics?
Answer:Sakshi Malik (Bronze, 58 Kg Freestyle Wrestling)
8. Who is the first Indian Woman to win a Silver medal and the first Indian shuttler to reach the Final?
Answer: PV Sindhu(Silver, Women's Single Badminton)
9. How many Indian Athletes participated in 31st Summer Olympics, Brazil?
Answer: 117
10. Which is the Largest Olympic Team of 2016 Rio Olympics?
Answer: USA (554 athletes)
11. Which is the Smallest Olympic Team of 2016 Rio Olympics?
Answer: South Pacific Nation of Tuvalu (1 athletes)
12. Who won the first Gold Medal at Rio Olympic?
Answer: Virginia Thrasher (Women's 10 meter air rifle, USA)
13. Name the athlete who won highest Individual Medal at Rio 2016?
Answer: Michael Phelps (Swimmer) (6 Medals: Gold- 5, Silver-1, USA)
14. The countries who won their first-ever medal at Olympics were
Answer: Fiji, Jordan and Kosovo all of them claimed gold
15.Which country topped the medal tally at Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: USA (46 Gold, 37 Silver and 38 Bronze)
16. Who is the Youngest athlete of 2016 Rio Olympics?
Answer: Meet Gaurika Singh (13-Year Old, Swimmer, Nepal)
17. Who is the Youngestathlete to win Gold Medal?
Answer: RenQian (15-Year Old, Women's 10m Platform Diving Event)
18. What are the New Sports Events at Rio Olympics 2016?
Answer: Golf, Rugby
19. Who is the India's Flag-bearer at Closing Ceremony at Summer Olympics 2016?
Answer: Sakshi Malik
20.Headquarter of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) is located at
Answer: New Delhi
21. Who is the President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
Answer: NarayanaRamachandran
22. Who is the General Secretary of Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
Answer: Rajeev Mehta
23. In which stadium the Opening & Closing Ceremony of 31st Rio Olympics held?
Answer: Maracanã Stadium, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
24.Headquarter of International Olympic Committee (IOC) is located at
Answer: Lausanne, Switzerland
25. Who is the President of International Olympic Committee (IOC)?
Answer: Thomas Bac

Monday, 26 September 2016

INDIAN POISTIONS IN WORLD DIFFERNENT INDICES RANKINGS IN 2016 UPDATE

INDIAN POISTIONS IN WORLD DIFFERNENT INDICES RANKINGS IN 2016 UPDATE
 WORLD PRESS FREEDOM INDEX  133  topped by finalnd
 GLOBAL COMPETITIVE INDEX  55  topped by Switzerland
 GLOBAL PEACE INDEX  141  topped by Iceland
 CORRUPTION INDEX  76  topped by Denmark
 WORLD HAPPINESS INDEX  118  topped by Denmark
 WORLD BANK EASE of DOING BUSINESS  130  topped by Singapore
 WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM's GENDER GAP INDEX  108  topped by Iceland
 GLOBAL HUNGER INDEX  55  topped by Central African Republic
 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INDEX  130  topped by Norway
 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ENVIRONMENT INDEX  37  topped by Venezuela
 WORLD BANK LOGISTICS INDEX  35  topped by Germany
 WORLD ECONOMIC FREEDOM INDEX  112  topped by Hong-Kong
 GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX  66  topped by Switzerland
 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT INDEX ➡ 110 ➡ topped by Sweden
✔ WORLD RISK INDEX ➡ 77 ➡ topped by island of Vanuatu
✔ FDI INFLOWS ➡ 10 ➡ topped by USA
✔ GOOD COUNTRY INDEX ➡ 70 ➡ topped by Sweden
✔ CRONY CAPITALISM INDEX ➡ 9 ➡ topped by Russia
✔ Attractiveness Index Of Renewable Energy ➡ 3 ➡ topped by USA
✔ GLOBAL CONNECTIVITY INDEX ➡ 44 ➡ topped by Sweden

TSPSC GENERAL STUDIES CURRENT AFFAIRS

1. India, France ink deal for 36 Rafale fighter jets
2. Union Government to launch Mission Parivar Vikas for improved family planning services
3. India and Russia joint military exercise Indra 2016 begins
4. Indian Air Force successfully test fires long range air-to-air MICA missile
5. Tamil film Visaranai selected as India’s official entry to Oscars 2017
6. Hindi and Urdu writer Reoti Saran Sharma passes away
7. World’s largest solar power plant commissioned at Kamudhi, Tamil Nadu
8. NITI Aayog chalks up plan to secure 50 medals in 2024 Olympics

Saturday, 16 July 2016

M.Sc. (Ag.)merit list 2016 pdf

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B94-m9BxadAdbFJRR2NrRlhxUjg/view?usp=sharing